The Norwegian Performing Arts Hub,
Norwegian Artist Research program, Danse og Teatersentrum,
Embassy of Norway in Georgia
The Gift Festival aimed to create a special focus on contemporary Norwegian culture and especially on modern Norwegian performing arts. By following the Gift festival tradition we offer this exceptional panorama from the capital of Northern Europe. By presenting THE NORWEGIAN CULTURE FOCUS 2018
For the first time in the Caucasus we aim to introduce a unique, interesting and captivating modern culture of Norway today.
For the past 30 years, Norway has been established as a culturally diverse society creating the unique cultural heritage of today. This continues today in the performing arts and is a result of government support for exhibitions, cultural projects and artwork. Norwegian architecture, design, music, literature and films are finding their way to other countries, and are raising Norway’s profile abroad. But what we do know about the Norwegian contemporary Performing Arts?
Norway has a vibrant arts and culture sector that has deep historical roots. Today, as in the past, many Norwegian artists and other cultural professionals find inspiration beyond Norway’s national borders. Norwegian art and other forms of cultural expression have won international recognition and a number of Norwegian artists, writers and musicians rank among the best in the world.
Through various support schemes and different forms of project cooperation, the Norwegian Government helps Norwegian artists and cultural professionals to participate on the international stage, thus enabling them to participate in our festival. Therefore the Georgian International Festival of Arts GIFT in Tbilisi in honor of Michael Tumanishvili extends its gratitude to Performing Arts Hub Norway (PAHN) and Norwegian Art Council (Kulturradet) for cooperation.